>

>

2020 Shortlist

2020 Shortlist

View the Irish Construction Industry Awards 2020 shortlist below.

The 2020 winners can be found here.

Construction Project of the Year

  • Lidl Regional Distribution Centre (winner)
VW Sponsored by.png

Construction Industry Leader 2020

  • Rory McGowan (recipient)
VW Sponsored by.png

Contractor of the Year

  • CField Construction
  • Collen Construction
  • Glenman Corporation Ltd
  • John Sisk & Son (winner)
diatec sponsored by.png

Architecture Practice of the Year

  • C+W O'Brien Architects
  • O'Mahony Pike Architects (winner)
  • O'Neill O'Malley Architecture
Sponsored by Conack.jpg

Engineering Firm of the Year

  • Ethos Engineering (winner)
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership
  • MDS International
  • ORS
  • ShareRidge Ltd

Project Management Firm of the Year

  • Divine Design
  • KSN Project Management
  • Mitchell McDermott (winner)
  • ShareRidge Ltd

Project Manager of the Year

  • John Barden - Townlink Construction
  • Aine Crimin - C+W O'Brien Architects
  • Ciaran Fennell - Mace Group
  • Peter Gough - Ardmac (winner)
  • Clive Lougheed - Glenman Corporation Ltd
  • Keith Proudfoot - Titan Roofing Ltd
  • John Sheridan - KSN Project Management

Sub-Contractor of the Year - Large

  • Alucraft Ltd
  • CJK
  • KCC Group
  • King & Moffatt Building Services (winner)
  • LMC Group
  • Mellett Electrical
  • The Deluxe Group
VW Sponsored by.png

Sub-Contractor of the Year - Small

  • Brian Healy Electrical
  • Burke Joinery
  • Johnston Shopfitters
  • McGuinness Plumbing 
  • Titan Roofing Ltd (winner)
  • Wm. O'Brien
VW Sponsored by.png

Consultancy of the Year

  • Arcadis Ireland
  • Ethos Engineering
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership (winner)
  • Mitchell McDermott
  • ORS

Commercial Project of the Year

  • 1 SJRQ (winner)
  • 85 South Mall
  • Fumbally Exchange HQ
  • Hawthorn House, Hamilton Plaza
  • Irish Aviation Authority Visual Control Tower, Dublin Airport
  • Irish Life Customer Centre, Dundalk
  • One South County
  • The Reflector
  • Zurich House

Industrial Project of the Year

  • Lidl Regional Distribution Centre (winner)
  • Skellig Six18 Gin Distillery
  • Wasdell EU Production & Administration Hub

Health Project of the Year

  • Dunmore Wing, University Hospital Waterford
  • Mayo Hospice, Castlebar
  • Nazareth House Care Home
  • Peamount Healthcare (winner)
  • St Joseph's Hospital, Trim

Residential Project of the Year - Large

  • Brewery Quarter Student Accommodation
  • Brickfield Lane Student Accommodation
  • Killinarden Estate,Tallaght
  • MacUilliam Heights, Tallaght, Dublin
  • Marianella
  • Point Campus, Dublin (winner)
  • VESTA
Spon westport.png

Residential Project of the Year - Small

  • 4 Haven Hill, Kinsale
  • Carrig Breac
  • Castlewood Avenue House
  • Deepdene
  • Forest House (winner)
  • House on a Suburban Corner
  • Oldtown House
Spon westport.png

Retail Project of the Year

  • Frascati Shopping Centre (winner)
  • Robotics & Drives Training Centre
  • Rocks Jewellers, Stillorgan Village Centre
  • Shankill Neighbourhood Centre
Vistona Sponsored by.png

Education Project of the Year

  • Kerry Sports Academy
  • Kingswood Community College, Dublin
  • Realt Na Mara National School, Drogheda
  • School of Biological Sciences, Queen’s University Belfast
  • Schools Bundle 5 Project
  • St Anne’s Community College, Clare
  • St Mochta's National School, Clonsilla
  • The Le Peton Building, Sandford Park School
  • Trinity Business School (winner)

International Project of the Year

  • Cambridge Central Mosque, Cambridge
  • Canada Gardens, London
  • International Convention Centre Wales, Newport (winner)
  • One Molyneux, Marylebone, London
  • Plumcroft Primary School, London
  • Queen Elizabeth House, New Waverley, Edinburgh 
  • Sunlight House, Manchester
  • Tobacco Warehouse, Liverpool

Tourism & Hospitality Project of the Year

  • Eden One
  • Gertrude
  • Hogs Head, Boutique Golf Hotel & Clubhouse
  • Moxy Dublin City (winner)
  • Roe & Co Distillery & Visitor Experience
  • ¡UNO MAS!
  • Wing It, Georges Street
Soprema Group - sponsored by logo.jpg

Conservation Project of the Year

  • Doneraile Court
  • Georgian Building, Daunt Square, Cork
  • Historic Leinster House (winner)
  • Kilbeggan Distillery
  • Museum of Literature Ireland
  • Swords Castle
  • The Shelbourne Hotel
  • Uncovered Façade, Ryan’s of Camden Street

Innovation in Construction

  • Digital Project Delivery Approach - John Sisk & Son
  • KINGCADD Detailer - Kingspan Group (winner)
  • LMC Modular
  • ShareRidge Ltd
  • The Digital Cube - Collen Construction
diatec sponsored by.png

BIM Initiative of the Year

  • Counting House, Brewery Quarter - BAM Ireland
  • Moving to a Digital Practice – O’Mahony Pike Architects (winner)
Spon etag.png

Excellence in Health & Safety

  • Collen Construction
  • EPS Group (winner)
  • KD Group
  • LMC Group
  • MEIC
  • P&D Lydon
Sponsored by category Leica.png

Graduate Training Programme of the Year

  • Alucraft Ltd (winner)
  • Ethos Engineering