2021 Shortlist

Please see below the winners and finalists from the 2021 Irish Construction Industry Awards.

 

For high resolution photos from the event please visit our Flickr page

Construction Project of the Year

WINNER:


The National Rehabilitation Hospital





Construction Industry Leader 2021

RECIPIENT:


Derry Scully

Contractor of the Year

WINNER:


Collen Construction



FINALISTS:


  • Bennett Construction

  • CField Construction

  • Collen Construction 

  • John Sisk & Son

  • Townlink Construction


Sub-Contractor of the Year – Large

WINNER:


Alucraft



FINALISTS:


  • Alucraft 

  • CJK Engineering

Sub-Contractor of the Year

WINNER:


LMC MEP



FINALISTS:


  • ACB Group Design Construct

  • Callan Construction

  • DND Electrical Engineering

  • FK Lowry Piling

  • Johnston Shopfitters

  • LMC MEP 

  • McGuinness Plumbing

  • T&A Civil Engineering and Building Contractors

  • Titan Roofing

  • Truwood

Consultancy of the Year

WINNER:


Ethos Engineering



FINALISTS:


  • Crystal Lean Solutions

  • Digital Construction Technologies

  • Ethos Engineering

  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership

  • McGrath Quantity Surveyors

  • ORS

  • Premium Power

Engineering Firm of the Year

WINNER:


IN2 Engineering Design Partnership



FINALISTS:


  • ByrneLooby, an Ayesa Company

  • Ethos Engineering

  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership 

  • ORS

  • P&D Lydon

  • Premium Power

  • TOBIN Consulting Engineers

Project Management Firm of the Year

WINNER:


Mitchell McDermott



FINALISTS:


  • Cogent Associates

  • KSN Project Management

  • Mitchell McDermott 

Commercial Project of the Year – Large

WINNER:


North Dock


FINALISTS:


  • 35 Shelbourne Road

  • Founders District, Flutter HQ

  • MeiraGTx Shannon

  • North Dock 

  • Penrose Dock

  • The Exo Building

  • The Sorting Office

Commercial Project of the Year

WINNER:


Focus Ireland



FINALISTS:


  • Belfield Courtyard Masterplan

  • Cunningham Contracts HQ

  • Driver Test Centre, Dundalk, Co. Louth

  • Focus Ireland

Residential Project of the Year – Large

WINNER:


Ropemaker Place



FINALISTS:


  • Arbutus Montenotte

  • Cluain Fraoigh, Roscommon County Council

  • Deanrock Residential Development

  • Dublin City Council Residential Bundle

  • Ropemaker Place 

  • Student Civitas Lee Point Student Accommodation

  • The Benson Building

  • Townspark, Kells

Residential Project of the Year

WINNER:


Peek-a-Boo!



FINALISTS:


  • Abbey, Woodbine Road   

  • Balmoral Manor  

  • Peek-a-Boo! 

  • Quito   

  • The Courtyard

Retail Project of the Year

WINNER:


Blackrock Retail Upgrade



FINALISTS:


  • Arboretum

  • Blackrock Retail Upgrade 

  • Three Ireland

Tourism & Hospitality Project of the Year

WINNER:


Zanzibar Locke



FINALISTS:


  • Guinness Gravity Bar

  • Zanzibar Locke 

Education Project of the Year

WINNER:


Grangegorman TU Dublin Campus



FINALISTS:


  • Grangegorman TU Dublin Campus 

  • Lusk Community College

  • Maynooth Education Campus

  • Printmaking Workshop TU Dublin

Health Project of the Year

WINNER:


The National Rehabilitation Hospital



FINALISTS:


  • Altnagelvin Acute Hospital North Wing

  • Bandon Primary Care Centre

  • Bray Primary Care

  • Rathdrum Primary Care Centre

  • The National Rehabilitation Hospital 

Green Project of the Year

WINNER:


35 Shelbourne Road



FINALISTS:


  • 35 Shelbourne Road 

  • 70 St. Stephen’s Green

  • Lumcloon & Shannonbridge Battery Energy Storage Projects

  • Quito

  • The Exo Building

HALT

Conservation Project of the Year

WINNER:


Tuam Cathedral



FINALISTS:


  • Kiln Building Tyndall Phase 3

  • No. 6 Merrion Square, Dublin 2

  • Premier Inn, South Great George's Street

  • Ryan's Pub, Camden Street

  • Tuam Cathedral 

International Project of the Year

WINNER:


Buckle Street Studios, London



FINALISTS:


  • Bodmin Jail Hotel, Cornwall

  • Buckle Street Studios, London 

  • Merry Hill Shopping Centre, West Midlands

Innovation in Construction

WINNER:


John Sisk & Son



FINALISTS:


  • John Sisk & Son 

  • P&D Lydon

  • Working Smart – Ardmac

Excellence in Health & Safety

WINNER:


Safety First - Ardmac



FINALISTS:


  • Callan Construction

  • Collen Fit Club - Collen Construction

  • Effective Management of Cranes and Lifting Operations - PJ Hegarty & Sons

  • Enerpower

  • LMC MEP

  • P&D Lydon

  • Safety First - Ardmac 

Excellence in Sustainability

WINNER:


T&I Fitouts



FINALISTS:


  • Better Buildings for the Future Initiative – RKD

  • Post-Tensioning of Basement Designs - Drytech Ireland & UK

  • Sustainability Drive - Castle Modular

  • T&I Fitouts 

Designer of the Year

WINNER:


Gary O'Reilly - Ethos Engineering



FINALISTS:


  • Gary O'Reilly - Ethos Engineering 

  • Frank Petruf - Petruf Consulting Structural Engineers

  • Geoffrey Whelan - GWA Architects

Project Manager of the Year

WINNER:


Pierce O'Donnell - PJ Hegarty & Sons



FINALISTS:


  • Shawn Lamprecht - Townlink Construction

  • Pierce O'Donnell - PJ Hegarty & Sons 

  • Anne Marie Quirke - Coffey

BIM Initiative of the Year

WINNER:


John Sisk & Son, FCC



FINALISTS:


  • BIM Designer for BIM360 – Kingspan Group

  • Interactive Showroom - Ardmac

  • John Sisk & Son, FCC 

  • Petruf Consulting Structural Engineers

  • PJ Hegarty & Sons

  • Purcell Construction

Etag

COVID-19 Crisis Response Award

WINNER:


Ardmac



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac 

  • Collen Construction

  • Conack Construction

  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership

  • LMC MEP

  • PJ Hegarty & Sons